CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Peter D. Cozzolino
Parts Place, Inc.
25 Jinny Hill Road
Cheshire, CT 06410

RE: The tariff classification of 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane, CAS No. 811-97-2 from China

Dear Mr. Cozzolino:

In your letter dated April 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane, is a halogenated derivative of an acyclic hydrocarbon. The product is a separate chemically defined compound indicated for use in automotive air conditioning systems. The product will be imported in non-refillable 30 lb. cylinders.

In your letter your suggest classification under 2711.29.0060, HTSUS which provides for Petroleum gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons. This provision includes CRUDE gaseous hydrocarbons obtained as natural gases or from petroleum or produced chemically. This product does not have the characteristics of a CRUDE gaseous hydrocarbon. Furthermore, Chapter 27, Note 1 excludes chemically defined organic compounds other than pure methane and propane. The applicable subheading for 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane will be 2903.39.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (HFC-134a). The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division